The Philippine Leaf Awards Nominees Announced

The Philippine Leaf Awards proudly announces the finalists for LEAF THEATER 2019. This covers performances from October 1, 2018 - November 30, 2019. Below is the complete list of nominees.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Kim Molina (Rak of Aegis 7/PETA)
  • Joanna Ampil (Waitress/Atlantis Theatrical)
  • Shiela Valderrama – Martinez (Passion/Philippine Opera Company)
  • Aicelle Santos (Himala/9 Works Theatricals)
  • Krystal Kane (Spring Awakening/Ateneo Blue Repertory) 
  • Tanya Manalang (Ang Huling El Bimbo/Full House Theater Co./Resorts World)


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Sandino Martin (Spring Awakening/Ateneo Blue Repertory)
  • Vien King (Passion/Philippine Opera Company)
  • Arman Ferrer (Mabining Mandirigma /Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Gian Magdangal (Ang Huling El Bimbo/Full House Theater Co./Resorts World) 
  • David Ezra (Mabining Mandirigma/Tanghalang Pilipino)


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
IN A FEATURED  ROLE (MUSICAL)

  • Bituin Escalante  (Waitress/Atlantis Theatrical)
  • Marriela Munji Laurel (Binondo/MA-Yong Foundation)
  • Carla Guevara-Laforteza (Ang Huling El Bimbo/Resorts World) 
  • Maronne Cruz ( Waitress/Atlantis Theatrical)
  • Bernadette Mamauag (Noli Me Tangere The Opera/J&S Production) 


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
IN A FEATURED  ROLE (MUSICAL)

  • Nino Alejandro (Waitress/Atlantis Theatrical)
  • Rody Vera (Rak of Aegis 7/PETA)
  • Vince Lim (Rak of Aegis 7/PETA)
  • Bibo Reyes (Waitress/Atlantis Theatricals)
  • Juancho Gabriel  (Spring Awakening/ Ateneo Blue Repertory)


OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST FOR A MUSICAL

  • Spring Awakening (Ateneo Blue Repertory)
  • Binondo, A Tsinoy Musical (MA-Yong Foundation)
  • Ang Huling El Bimbo (Full House Theater Co./Resorts World)
  • Mabining Mandirigma (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Rak of Aegis 7/(PETA) 


OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR

  • Joed Balsamo (Mabining Mandirigma/Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Von de Guzman (Binondo, A Tsinoy Musical/MA-Yong Foundation)
  • Eugene Belbis  (Sleeping Beauty/Kids’ Act Philippines Inc)
  • Herminigildo Ranera (Noli Me Tangere, The Opera/J&S Production)
  • Jesse Lucas (Roses for Ben/Artist Playground)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A MUSICAL PRODUCTION

  • Ed Lacson (Himala/9 Works Theatricals)
  • Chris Millado (Mabining Mandirigma/Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Missy Maramara (Spring Awakening/Ateneo Blue Repertory)
  • Dexter Santos (Ang Huling El Bimbo/Resorts World)
  • Jerry Sibal/Jose Jeffrey Camanag (Noli Me Tangere, The Opera/ J&S Productions)  


************

OUTSTANDING PLAY

  • Ang Dressing Room (Dulaang UP)
  • Katsuri (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Alyas July (Dulaang Filipino/CSB)
  • Nana Rosa (Dulaang UP) 


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

  • Missy Maramara ( Stop Kiss/Music Artes)
  • Bibeth Orteza (Dolorosa/Tanghalang Ateneo) 
  • Peewee O’Hara (Nana Rosa/Dulaang UP)
  • Delphine Buencamino (If He Doesn’t See Your Face/Arete Productions)
  • Jill Pena (Dancing Lessons/Twin Bill Theater)
  • Jenny Jamora (Stop Kiss/Music Artes)


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

  • Roeder Camanag (Ang Dressing Room/Dulaang UP)
  • Marco Viana (Katsuri/Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Jonathan Tadioan (Katsuri/Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Ron Capinding (Dolorosa/Tanghalang Ateneo)
  • Brian Matthew Sy (If He Doesn’t See Your Face/Arete Productions)
  • Randy Villarama (Dancing Shoes/Twin Bill Theater)


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
IN A FEATURED  ROLE 

  • Stella Canete  (Ang Bahay ni Bernarda Alba/Dulaang UP)
  • Sherry Lara (Coriolano/Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Joan Cabunag (Alyas July/Dulaang Filipino)
  • Krystle Valentino (Nana Rosa/Dulaang UP)
  • Jannah Baniasia (Ang Dakilang Teatro ng Daigdig/ CSB School of Design)


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
IN A FEATURED  ROLE  

  • Brian Matthew Sy (Coriolano/Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Norman Penaflorida (Nakakapagpabagabag/Artist Playground)
  • Mitoy Sta Ana (Ang Dressing Room/Dulaang UP)
  • Seth Dela Llana (Alyas July/Dulaang Filipino/CSB)


OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST

  • Ang Dressing Room (Dulaang UP)
  • M. Butterfly National Tour (Frontrow Entertainment)
  • Alyas July (Dulaang Filipino/CSB) 
  • Manila Notes(Tanghalang Pilipino/Japan Foundation)
  • Katsuri (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Marat/Sade (UP Dulaang Laboratoryo)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

  • Carlitos Siguion Reyna (Katsuri/Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Alexander Cortez (Ang Dressing Room/Dulaang UP)
  • Riki Benedicto (Alyas July/Dulaang Filipino/CSB)
  • Francis Matheu (Dancing Lessons/Twin Bill Theater) 
  • Ed Lacson Jr. (Stop Kiss/Music Artes)
  • Joy Cerro (Marat/Sade, UP Dulaang Laboratoryo)


OUTSTANDING EMERGING PERFORMANCE ART (Musical or Non Musical)

  • Mural (Uyat Artista/Jocson College CLDCAS)
  • Tao Po  (Rise Up/Juana Change Movement)
  • La Luna Roja (Fundacion Centro Flamenco)
  • The Weight of Words (Black Canvas Theater)


OUTSTANDING  PERFORMER IN AN EMERGING PERFORMANCE ART 
  • Elle Ocampo (Mural/Jocson College/CLDCAS) 
  • Mae Paner  (Tao Po/Rise Uo/Juana Change Movement)
  • Tami Monsod (La Luna Roja/Fundacion Centro Flamenco)
  • Abner  Delina Jr. (The Weight of Words/Black Canvas)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR  EMERGING PERFORMANCE ART

  • Leo Rialp (La Luna Roja/Fundacion CentroFlamenco)
  • Ed Lacson Jr (Tao Po/Rise Up/Juana Change Movement)
  • Jayson Gantan Pabalan (Mural/Uyat Artista/Jocson College CLDCAS
  • Abner Delina Jr. (The Weight of Words/Black Canvas)


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

  • Tigmamanukin (Artist Playground)
  • Sleeping Beauty (Kids Acts Philippines Inc.) 
  • The Quest for the Adarna (Repertory Philippines)
  • Hanggang Isang Araw (UP Dulaang Laboratoryo)
  • Nia & Anwar/The Whale Shark Tale (Gloria Fantasyland/Dapitan)



OUTSTANDING CULTURAL/THEATER GROUP

  • Uyat Artista (Angeles City)
  • Tanghalang Sandaang Pulo  (Alaminos Pangasinan)
  • Aklan Performing Arts Network  (Western Visayas)
  • Kanlaon Theater Guild (Negros Occidental)
  • Barasoain Kalinangan (Malolos Bulacan)


OUTSTANDING SCENOGRAPHY

  • Nia and Anwar/The Whale Shark Tale/ Gloria Fantasyland 
  • Katsuri/Tanghalang Pilipino
  • Alyas July/Dulaang Filipino CSB
  • Himala/9 Works Theatricals
  • Hanggang Isang Araw (UP Dulaang Laboratoryo)


BEST SPECIAL EVENTS 

  • Imbukada (Belison, Antique)
  • 70th Anniversary PESA (Phil Electronic Suppliers Assoc)
  • San Miguel Yamamura Packaging Conference 
  • Pinoy Playlist, BGC 
  • Koryo Mindanao


BEST SPECIAL EVENTS DIRECTOR

  • Noel Maximo (San Miguel Yamamura Packaging Corp Conference)
  • Rodel  Mercado  (70th Anniversary, Federation of  Electrical Suppliers)
  • Basilidas Pilapil (Koryo Mindanao)
  • Peter Macrohon (Imbukada)

No comments:

Post a Comment

The Cast of City Hunter and Their Onscreen Personas

L- R:  Ando Masanobu (as Hideyuki), Ryohei Suzuki (as Ryo),  Misato Morita (as Kaori), Fumino Kimura (as Saeko) The eagerly awaited Japanese...