66th FAMAS Nominees Announced!

The FAMAS is on its 66th year and they are gearing up for a more explosive celebration of one the longest-running award giving event in the Philippines. Though the years it has survived controversies, changes, and endless production numbers to be known as the premiere accolade event of the country.

This year marks another monumental year for FAMAS with the list of its nominees which now features more films from independent studios now at par with veteran and large movie labels. Staging this feat for 2018 are Francia Conrado (FAMAS President,) Ricky Lee (Jury Chairman,) and Madonna Sanchez (Executive Producer).


One of the newest awards to be added this year is a Dolphy Lifetime Achievement Award for Comedy which is given to Vice Ganda. This year they also given the importance of documentary films and hopes that more documentaries will be created to  spice up the competition. The Committee though assures that despite minor changes, the tradition of FAMAS will still continue and it will be exciting in the days ahead.

As we wait for the Gabi ng Parangal happening on June 10 2018, here is the complete list of nominees in all of the categories:

BEST PICTURE NOMINEES

  • ANG LARAWAN
  • BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
  • BIRDSHOT
  • LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK
  • NERVOUS TRANSLATION
  • PAKI
  • RESPETO
  • THE CHANTERS
  • TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)
  • YIELD


BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES


  • KHAVN DELA CRUZ - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
  • MIKHAIL RED – BIRDSHOT
  • THOP NAZARENO - KIKO BOKSINGERO
  • ANTOINETTE JADAONE - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK
  • SHIREEN SENO - NERVOUS TRANSLATION
  • TREB MONTERAS - RESPETO
  • ARNEL BARBARONA - TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)
  • VICTOR DELOTAVO TAGARO / TOSHIHIKO URIU – YIELD


BEST ACTOR NOMINEES


  • JUSTINE SAMSON - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
  • ALLEN DIZON – BOMBA
  • JOJIT LORENZO - CHANGING PARTNERS
  • NOEL COMIA - KIKO BOKSINGERO
  • JOSHUA GARCIA - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK
  • TIMOTHY CASTILLO – NEOMANILA
  • ABRA – RESPETO
  • DINGDONG DANTES - SEVEN SUNDAYS
  • NONIE BUENCAMINO - SMALLER AND SMALLER CIRCLES
  • BEMBOL ROCO - WHAT HOME FEELS LIKE


BEST ACTRESS NOMINEES

  • JOANA AMPIL - ANG LARAWAN
  • ANGELI BAYANI – BAGAHE
  • IZA CALZADO - BLISS
  • AGOT ISIDRO - CHANGING PARTNERS
  • NATHALIE HART - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA
  • MAJA SALVADOR - I’M DRUNK, I LOVE YOU
  • MAX EIGENMANN - KULAY LILA ANG GABI NA BINUDBURAN PA NG MGA BITUIN
  • JULIA BARETTO - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK
  • DEXTER DORIA - PAKI
  • GLORIA DIAZ - SI APPLE AT SI CHEDENG


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR NOMINEES

  • ROBERT AREVALO – ANG LARAWAN
  • JOHN ARCILLA - BIRDSHOT
  • EDGAR ALLAN GUZMAN– DEADMA WALKING
  • MON CONFIADO – MGA GABING KASINGHABA NG HAIR KO
  • RICKY DAVAO - PAKI
  • DIDO DELA PAZ – RESPETO
  • LOONIE - RESPETO
  • JESS MENDOZA – SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
  • AGA MUHLACH – SEVEN SUNDAYS


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS NOMINEES

  • ODETTE KHAN - BARBOYS
  • ADRIENNE VERGARA – BLISS
  • ANGELI SANOY - BOMBA
  • CHAI FONACIER - RESPETO
  • YAYO AGUILA - KIKO BOKSINGERO
  • THEA YRASTORZA – RESPETO
  • CRISTINE REYES - SEVEN SUNDAYS
  • IRMA ADLAWAN - WHAT HOME FEELS LIKE


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY NOMINEES


  • KHAVN DELA CRUZ , ACHINETTE VILLAMOR , JERRY GRACIO - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS 
  • JASON PAUL LAXAMANA – INSTALADO
  • ANTOINETTE JADAONE - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK
  • GIANCARLO ABRAHAN - PAKI
  • TREB MONTERAS II, NJEL DE MESA– RESPETO
  • FATRICK TABADA - SI CHEDENG AT SI APPLE 
  • ANDRIAN LEGASPI, JOHN BEDIA - THE CHANTERS


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


  • ANG LARAWAN

From the musical of the same title with libretto by Rolando Tinio.
Adapted screenplay by Waya Gallardo with contributions from Celeste Gallardo,Loy Arcenas, Alemberg Ang, Dennis Marasigan, Girlie Rodis and Ryan Cayabyab


  • CHANGING PARTNERS

Based on the musical of the same title by Vincent de Jesus
Adapted screenplay by Vincent de Jesus and Lilit Reyes


  • SMALLER AND SMALLER CIRCLES

Based on the novel of the same title by F.H. Batacan
Adapted screenplay by Ria Limjap ang Moira Lang

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • T.M. Malones- BACONAUA
  • Albert Banzon - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
  • Mycko David - BIRDSHOT
  • Alex Espartero - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA
  • Boy Yñiguez - LAST NIGHT
  • Ike Avellana – RESPETO
  • Victor Delotavo Tagaro – YIELD


PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Ian Madrigal,Kristine Kintana, & Khavn - ALIPATO
  • Gino Gonzales – ANG LARAWAN
  • Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn and Zeus Bascon - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
  • Michael N. Espanol - BIRDSHOT
  • Donald Camon / Julius Erving Somes - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA
  • Leeroy New - NERVOUS TRANSLATION
  • Popo Diaz - RESPETO


BEST EDITING

  • Carlo Francisco Manatad - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
  • Lawrence Ang - RESPETO
  • Jerrold Tarog – BLISS
  • Marya Ignacio - CHANGING PARTNERS
  • John Torres, Shireen Seno - NERVOUS TRANSLATION
  • Victor Delotavo Tagaro - YIELD


BEST SOUND 

  • Mikko Quizon , Stephen Lopez - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
  • Aian Caro - BIRDSHOT
  • Mikko Quizon - BLISS
  • Dempster Samarista / Krysver Gomez - BUNDOK BANAHAW, SACRED AND PROFANE
  • Mikko Quizon, Jason Conanan , Kathrine Salinas, John Perez - NERVOUS TRANSLATION
  • Corrine De San Jose - RESPETO
  • Victor Delotavo Tagaro - YIELD


BEST MUSICAL SCORE 

  • Ryan Cayabyab – ANG LARAWAN
  • Khavn Dela Cruz - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
  • Francis de Veyra - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA
  • Joee Mejias - MEDUSAE
  • Jay Oliver Durias – RESPETO
  • Alyana Cabral - THE DEBUTANTES
  • Arnel Barbaron - TU PUG IMATUY ( The right to Kill )


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Iar Arondaing – INSTALADO
  • Mothership - THE GHOST BRIDE
  • Imaginary Friends Studios -PWERA USOG


BEST ORIGINAL SONG


  • TWELVE - 12
  • Ang Panday – ANG PANDAY
  • Gitik –Gitik - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
  • Katurog Na - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
  • Yung Pakiramdam –CHANGING PARTNERS
  • Alaalarawan - KIKO BOKSINGER
  • Para sa Respeto - RESPETO
  • Kabuwisit Ba – RESPETO
  • "Alipato: The Very Brief Life of An Ember – ALIPATO
  • Trade Mark - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA


BEST SHORT FILM


  • DORY - Beverly Anne G. Ramos
  • GIKAN SA NGITNGIT NGA KINAILADMAN - Kiri Dalena 
  • HILOM - P.R Patindol 
  • ALIENS ATA - Karl Glenn L. Barit
  • SI ASTRI MAKA SI TAMBULAH - Xeph Suarez
  • LINK - Mike Esteves
  • ENGKWENTO -Ryan Machado 
  • BABYLON -Keith Deligero
  • SORRY FOR THE INCONVENIENCE -Carl Adrian Chavez
  • SUERTE -Carlo Rhenz C. Fajarda


BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM


  • YIELD - Victor Delotavo Tagaro / Toshihiko Uriu
  • GOD BLISS OUR HOME - Nawruz Paguidopon
  • SA PALAD NG DANTAONG KULANG - Jewel Maranan




No comments:

Post a Comment

Get ready to laugh, cry and be inspired by the global box-office sensation YOLO, which starts its regular cinema run in the Philippines on April 17.

YOLO tells the story of Leying (Jia Ling) who has been staying at home for many years, doing nothing in particular. After graduating from co...